May 11, 2009

LOTS OF STUFF



OMG!! ONE MONTH AND A HALF! WHERE HAVE I BEEN?? PERU? JUPITER? YOUR BASEMENT? How can I make it up to you? mmm... I know. A good selection of the latest stuff I been listening to! Including a brand new futurecop track and some remixes by breakbot and the twelves!

Plenty of good stuff. Love that Matthew Dear track!

Futurecop! - Boom!
Matthew Dear - Deserter
Peter Bjorn And John - It Don't Move Me
Frankmusik - Made Her Smile
Annie - Anthonio (Designer Drugs Remix)
Yuksek - Extraball (Breakbot Remix)
Van She - Strangers (Yuksek Remix)
Fires of Rome - Set in Stone (M83 Remix)
Van She - Kelly (M83 Remix)
Polly Scattergood - Please Don't Touch (The Golden Filter Remix)




For some reason remix of The Tough Alliance reminds me of Whigfield. You dont remember Whigfield? How many times did I listen to Saturday Night back in the days! Cheap 90s house music used to rob my heart and soul. Kinda funny how it was so meaningful to me. Funny also how all the hits from one artist are actually the same songs with different words, and 2 different notes. Wait... what did she just say? "I need you inside me tonight"? WHAAAT?

The Tough Alliance - A New Chance (Tanlines Remix)
Whigfield - Saturday Night
Whigfield - Another Day
Whigfield - Think of You
Whigfield - Sexy Eyes



Now an avalanche of remixes by The Twelves! I also gotta post the original because even The Twelves can not improve this gem! I was surprised to come across their Fleet Foxes remix. I mean it's not a band you'd expect to be remixed, electro style. Fleet Foxes makes me think of lord of the rings, I had to say that. The Twelves have done quite good I must say. La Roux remix is especially hot.


A-Ha - Take On Me (The Twelves Remix)
A-Ha - Take On Me
La Roux - In For The Kill (The Twelves Remix)
Fleet Foxes - White Winter Hymnal (The Twelves Remix)
Metric - Help I'm Alive (The Twelves Remix)
Cobra Dukes - Leave the Light On (The Twelves Remix)
Radiohead - There There (The Twelves Remix)
The BPA - He's Frank (The Twelves Remix)

Their own productions can be as good as their remixes.

The Twelves - When You Talk
The Twelves - Works For Me

And for the curious people out there.

Fleet Foxes - Mykonos
Fleet Foxes - Blue Ridge Mountains

--

I'm out for now. I promess next post will be soon, including real cool projects I'm woking on! Let me know if any link doesnt work, it's been a lot of things to post!

XOXO

6 comments:

frostiblack said...

Thanks for these!
Your posts have been missed :D

Zlatan said...

ThX ThX tHX Thx tHx
Thank you Akutou taaaan for sharing you have gooood taste
x)

Note: A-Ha - Take On Me (2nd link is broken)

AKUTOU said...

you're right i forgot to upload it! there it is!

amory said...

Enfin de retour :)

Anonymous said...

Jackpot! Twelves! I remember when I first heard of them and I had like 4 of their remixes now I have 29 tracks by them!! Thanks for the new ones!!!

billy white said...

TREA$$$URE PO$$$T !!!!!